[English] 日本語
Yorodumi
- PDB-5gao: Head region of the yeast spliceosomal U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP -

+
Open data


ID or keywords:

Loading...

-
Basic information

Entry
Database: PDB / ID: 5gao
TitleHead region of the yeast spliceosomal U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP
Components
  • (Pre-mRNA-splicing ...) x 2
  • (Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein ...SnRNP) x 6
  • Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain UOA_M2 chromosome 5 sequence
  • Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein-associated protein B
  • Snu66
KeywordsTRANSCRIPTION / pre-mRNA splicing / snRNP / GTPase / spliceosome
Function / homology
Function and homology information


maturation of 5S rRNA / spliceosome conformational change to release U4 (or U4atac) and U1 (or U11) / splicing factor binding / pICln-Sm protein complex / U4 snRNP / small nuclear ribonucleoprotein complex / spliceosomal tri-snRNP complex / SMN-Sm protein complex / mRNA cis splicing, via spliceosome / commitment complex ...maturation of 5S rRNA / spliceosome conformational change to release U4 (or U4atac) and U1 (or U11) / splicing factor binding / pICln-Sm protein complex / U4 snRNP / small nuclear ribonucleoprotein complex / spliceosomal tri-snRNP complex / SMN-Sm protein complex / mRNA cis splicing, via spliceosome / commitment complex / U2 snRNP / U12-type spliceosomal complex / generation of catalytic spliceosome for second transesterification step / U2-type prespliceosome / spliceosomal snRNP assembly / U1 snRNP / mRNA 3'-splice site recognition / mRNA 5'-splice site recognition / precatalytic spliceosome / spliceosomal tri-snRNP complex assembly / U5 snRNP / U5 snRNA binding / poly(U) RNA binding / U2 snRNA binding / U6 snRNA binding / pre-mRNA intronic binding / U4/U6 x U5 tri-snRNP complex / U1 snRNA binding / isopeptidase activity / catalytic step 2 spliceosome / spliceosomal complex / metallopeptidase activity / mRNA splicing, via spliceosome / ribonucleoprotein complex / RNA helicase / RNA helicase activity / mRNA binding / RNA binding / ATP binding / identical protein binding / nucleus / cytosol / cytoplasm
Immunoglobulin E-set / PRO8NT domain / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8, U5-snRNA-binding / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8, U6-snRNA-binding / Sm-like protein Lsm6/SmF / Helicase superfamily 1/2, ATP-binding domain / PROCT domain / PROCN domain / Ribonuclease H-like superfamily / PRP8 domain IV core ...Immunoglobulin E-set / PRO8NT domain / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8, U5-snRNA-binding / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8, U6-snRNA-binding / Sm-like protein Lsm6/SmF / Helicase superfamily 1/2, ATP-binding domain / PROCT domain / PROCN domain / Ribonuclease H-like superfamily / PRP8 domain IV core / DEAD/DEAH box helicase domain / LSM domain superfamily / SNU66/SART1 family / Sec63 domain / Helicase, C-terminal / LSM domain, eukaryotic/archaea-type / RNA recognition motif, spliceosomal PrP8 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein E / Helicase conserved C-terminal domain / Winged helix DNA-binding domain superfamily / N-terminal helicase PWI domain / Prp8 RNase domain IV, fingers region / Prp8 RNase domain IV, palm region / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8, U5-snRNA-binding domain superfamily / Brr2, N-terminal helicase PWI domain / MPN domain / C2 domain superfamily / Like-Sm (LSM) domain containing protein, LSm4/SmD1/SmD3 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein F / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D3 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein G / Pre-mRNA-processing-splicing factor 8 / P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolase / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D2 / JAB1/MPN/MOV34 metalloenzyme domain / Sec63 Brl domain / Sec63 N-terminal domain-like domain / Sec63 N-terminal domain-like fold / Cytidine Deaminase, domain 2 / Cytidine Deaminase; domain 2 / SH3 type barrels. - #100 / C2 domain / 5' to 3' exonuclease, C-terminal subdomain / Winged helix-like DNA-binding domain superfamily/Winged helix DNA-binding domain / DNA polymerase; domain 1 / SH3 type barrels. / Arc Repressor Mutant, subunit A / P-loop containing nucleotide triphosphate hydrolases / Roll / Immunoglobulin-like / Sandwich / Rossmann fold / Orthogonal Bundle / 3-Layer(aba) Sandwich / Mainly Beta / Mainly Alpha / Alpha Beta
Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D2 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein E / 66 kDa U4/U6.U5 small nuclear ribonucleoprotein component / gb:807071957: / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein-associated protein B / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D3 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein G / Pre-mRNA-splicing factor 8 / Pre-mRNA-splicing helicase BRR2 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D1 / Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein F
Biological speciesSaccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast)
MethodELECTRON MICROSCOPY / single particle reconstruction / Resolution: 4.2 Å
AuthorsNguyen, T.H.D. / Galej, W.P. / Bai, X.C. / Oubridge, C. / Scheres, S.H.W. / Newman, A.J. / Nagai, K.
Funding support United Kingdom, 1items
OrganizationGrant numberCountry
Medical Research Council (United Kingdom) United Kingdom
Citation
Journal: Nature / Year: 2016
Title: Cryo-EM structure of the yeast U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP at 3.7 Å resolution.
Authors: Thi Hoang Duong Nguyen / Wojciech P Galej / Xiao-Chen Bai / Chris Oubridge / Andrew J Newman / Sjors H W Scheres / Kiyoshi Nagai /
Abstract: U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP represents a substantial part of the spliceosome before activation. A cryo-electron microscopy structure of Saccharomyces cerevisiae U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP at 3.7 Å resolution led ...U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP represents a substantial part of the spliceosome before activation. A cryo-electron microscopy structure of Saccharomyces cerevisiae U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP at 3.7 Å resolution led to an essentially complete atomic model comprising 30 proteins plus U4/U6 and U5 small nuclear RNAs (snRNAs). The structure reveals striking interweaving interactions of the protein and RNA components, including extended polypeptides penetrating into subunit interfaces. The invariant ACAGAGA sequence of U6 snRNA, which base-pairs with the 5'-splice site during catalytic activation, forms a hairpin stabilized by Dib1 and Prp8 while the adjacent nucleotides interact with the exon binding loop 1 of U5 snRNA. Snu114 harbours GTP, but its putative catalytic histidine is held away from the γ-phosphate by hydrogen bonding to a tyrosine in the amino-terminal domain of Prp8. Mutation of this histidine to alanine has no detectable effect on yeast growth. The structure provides important new insights into the spliceosome activation process leading to the formation of the catalytic centre.
#1: Journal: Nature / Year: 2015
Title: The architecture of the spliceosomal U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP.
Authors: Thi Hoang Duong Nguyen / Wojciech P Galej / Xiao-chen Bai / Christos G Savva / Andrew J Newman / Sjors H W Scheres / Kiyoshi Nagai /
Abstract: U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP is a 1.5-megadalton pre-assembled spliceosomal complex comprising U5 small nuclear RNA (snRNA), extensively base-paired U4/U6 snRNAs and more than 30 proteins, including the key ...U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP is a 1.5-megadalton pre-assembled spliceosomal complex comprising U5 small nuclear RNA (snRNA), extensively base-paired U4/U6 snRNAs and more than 30 proteins, including the key components Prp8, Brr2 and Snu114. The tri-snRNP combines with a precursor messenger RNA substrate bound to U1 and U2 small nuclear ribonucleoprotein particles (snRNPs), and transforms into a catalytically active spliceosome after extensive compositional and conformational changes triggered by unwinding of the U4 and U6 (U4/U6) snRNAs. Here we use cryo-electron microscopy single-particle reconstruction of Saccharomyces cerevisiae tri-snRNP at 5.9 Å resolution to reveal the essentially complete organization of its RNA and protein components. The single-stranded region of U4 snRNA between its 3' stem-loop and the U4/U6 snRNA stem I is loaded into the Brr2 helicase active site ready for unwinding. Snu114 and the amino-terminal domain of Prp8 position U5 snRNA to insert its loop I, which aligns the exons for splicing, into the Prp8 active site cavity. The structure provides crucial insights into the activation process and the active site of the spliceosome.
Validation Report
SummaryFull reportAbout validation report
History
DepositionDec 15, 2015Deposition site: RCSB / Processing site: PDBE
Revision 1.0Jan 27, 2016Provider: repository / Type: Initial release
Revision 1.1Mar 2, 2016Group: Database references
Revision 1.2Aug 30, 2017Group: Author supporting evidence / Data collection / Derived calculations
Category: em_imaging_optics / em_software ...em_imaging_optics / em_software / pdbx_audit_support / struct_conn
Item: _em_imaging_optics.energyfilter_name / _em_software.name ..._em_imaging_optics.energyfilter_name / _em_software.name / _em_software.version / _pdbx_audit_support.funding_organization
Revision 1.3Oct 3, 2018Group: Data collection / Refinement description
Category: refine / refine_hist ...refine / refine_hist / refine_ls_restr / refine_ls_shell
Item: _refine.pdbx_refine_id / _refine_hist.pdbx_refine_id ..._refine.pdbx_refine_id / _refine_hist.pdbx_refine_id / _refine_ls_restr.pdbx_refine_id / _refine_ls_shell.pdbx_refine_id
Revision 1.4Oct 2, 2019Group: Data collection / Other / Category: atom_sites / cell
Item: _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[1][1] / _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[2][1] ..._atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[1][1] / _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[2][1] / _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[2][2] / _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[3][2] / _atom_sites.fract_transf_matrix[3][3] / _cell.length_a / _cell.length_b / _cell.length_c

-
Structure visualization

Movie
  • Deposited structure unit
  • Imaged by Jmol
  • Download
  • Superimposition on EM map
  • EMDB-8013
  • Imaged by UCSF Chimera
  • Download
Movie viewer
Structure viewerMolecule:
MolmilJmol/JSmol

Downloads & links

-
Assembly

Deposited unit
k: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein-associated protein B
l: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D1
m: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D2
n: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D3
p: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein E
q: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein F
r: Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein G
E: Snu66
B: Pre-mRNA-splicing helicase BRR2
V: Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain UOA_M2 chromosome 5 sequence
A: Pre-mRNA-splicing factor 8


Theoretical massNumber of molelcules
Total (without water)423,78211
Polymers423,78211
Non-polymers00
Water0
1


TypeNameSymmetry operationNumber
identity operation1_555x,y,z1
Buried area35630 Å2
ΔGint-169 kcal/mol
Surface area132600 Å2
MethodPISA

-
Components

-
Protein , 2 types, 2 molecules kE

#1: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein-associated protein B / snRNP-B / Sm protein B / SmB


Mass: 22426.990 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: The SmB protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring. The C-terminus is disordered in this and other previously reported structures.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P40018
#8: Protein Snu66


Mass: 25078.721 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: NB: Snu66 protein has been mostly fitted as poly(Ala) into helices and extended polypeptide within the EM map. The authors do not believe the numbering to be accurate and it is likely incorrect.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: Q12420*PLUS

-
Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein ... , 6 types, 6 molecules lmnpqr

#2: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D1 / Sm-D1 / snRNP core protein D1


Mass: 16296.798 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: The SmD1 protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: Q02260
#3: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D2 / Sm-D2 / snRNP core protein D2


Mass: 12876.066 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: The SmD2 protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: Q06217
#4: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein Sm D3 / Sm-D3 / snRNP core protein D3 / U4 SmD3


Mass: 11240.139 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: The SmD3 protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P43321
#5: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein E / snRNP-E / Sm protein E / SmE


Mass: 10385.098 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Details: The SmE protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring. / Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: Q12330
#6: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein F / snRNP-F / Sm protein F / U4 SmF


Mass: 9669.945 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Details: The SmF protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring. / Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P54999
#7: Protein Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein G / snRNP-G / Sm protein G / U4 SmG


Mass: 8490.809 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source / Details: The SmG protein from the U4 snRNP Sm protein ring. / Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P40204

-
Pre-mRNA-splicing ... , 2 types, 2 molecules BA

#9: Protein Pre-mRNA-splicing helicase BRR2 / Protein Snu246 / Brr2 RNA helicase


Mass: 246470.266 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: Brr2 RNA helicase loaded onto U4 snRNA strand of the U4/U6 duplex between Stem 1 duplex and the 3' stem loop.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P32639, RNA helicase
#11: Protein Pre-mRNA-splicing factor 8 / Prp8 Jab1/MPN domain


Mass: 30231.008 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: Prp8 Jab1/MPN domain is connected to the rest of the Prp8 protein by a flexible linker peptide.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: UniProt: P33334

-
RNA chain , 1 types, 1 molecules V

#10: RNA chain Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain UOA_M2 chromosome 5 sequence


Mass: 30615.994 Da / Num. of mol.: 1 / Source method: isolated from a natural source
Details: This U4 snRNA region has a disordered region between stem 1 of the U4/U6 snRNA duplex and where the RNA is loaded into Brr2 protein. The apical part of the 3' stem loop and the region ...Details: This U4 snRNA region has a disordered region between stem 1 of the U4/U6 snRNA duplex and where the RNA is loaded into Brr2 protein. The apical part of the 3' stem loop and the region following the Sm site are also disordered.
Source: (natural) Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123 / References: GenBank: 807071957

-
Experimental details

-
Experiment

ExperimentMethod: ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
EM experimentAggregation state: PARTICLE / 3D reconstruction method: single particle reconstruction

-
Sample preparation

ComponentName: Head region of the yeast spliceosomal U4/U6.U5 tri-snRNP
Type: COMPLEX / Entity ID: #1-#11 / Source: NATURAL
Molecular weightValue: 0.40 MDa / Experimental value: NO
Source (natural)Organism: Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast) / Strain: BCY123
Buffer solutionpH: 7.9
Buffer componentConc.: 1 mM / Name: DTT
SpecimenConc.: 0.2 mg/ml / Embedding applied: NO / Shadowing applied: NO / Staining applied: NO / Vitrification applied: NO
Specimen supportDetails: Grids are made of holey carbon, carbon-coated and glow discharged in N-amylamine.
Grid material: COPPER / Grid mesh size: 400 divisions/in. / Grid type: Quantifoil R1.2/1.3

-
Electron microscopy imaging

Experimental equipment
Model: Titan Krios / Image courtesy: FEI Company
MicroscopyModel: FEI TITAN KRIOS
Electron gunElectron source: FIELD EMISSION GUN / Accelerating voltage: 300 kV / Illumination mode: FLOOD BEAM
Electron lensMode: BRIGHT FIELDBright-field microscopy / Nominal magnification: 81000 X / Calibrated magnification: 35714 X / Nominal defocus max: 3500 nm / Nominal defocus min: 500 nm / Cs: 2 mm
Specimen holderCryogen: NITROGEN / Model: FEI TITAN KRIOS AUTOGRID HOLDER
Image recordingAverage exposure time: 16 sec. / Electron dose: 38 e/Å2 / Detector mode: SUPER-RESOLUTION / Film or detector model: GATAN K2 SUMMIT (4k x 4k) / Num. of real images: 2477
EM imaging opticsEnergyfilter name: GIF Quantum
Image scansMovie frames/image: 20 / Used frames/image: 1-20

-
Processing

SoftwareName: REFMAC / Version: 5.8.0124 / Classification: refinement
EM software
IDNameVersionCategory
1RELIONparticle selection
2DigitalMicrographimage acquisition
4CTFFIND4CTF correction
7Coot0.8.3model fitting
9REFMAC5.8model refinement
10RELIONinitial Euler assignment
11RELIONfinal Euler assignment
12RELIONclassification
13RELION3D reconstruction
CTF correctionType: PHASE FLIPPING ONLY
Particle selectionNum. of particles selected: 473827
3D reconstructionResolution: 4.2 Å / Resolution method: FSC 0.143 CUT-OFF / Num. of particles: 140155 / Num. of class averages: 1 / Symmetry type: POINT
Atomic model buildingProtocol: OTHER / Space: RECIPROCAL
Atomic model building
IDPDB-IDPdb chain-ID3D fitting-IDPdb chain residue range
14BGDB1442-2163
24BGDA12143-2396
RefinementResolution: 3.6→154.44 Å / Cor.coef. Fo:Fc: 0.967 / SU B: 47.302 / SU ML: 0.6 / ESU R: 0.774
Stereochemistry target values: MAXIMUM LIKELIHOOD WITH PHASES
Details: HYDROGENS HAVE BEEN ADDED IN THE RIDING POSITIONS
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rwork0.31528 --
Obs0.31528 141936 100 %
Solvent computationSolvent model: PARAMETERS FOR MASK CACLULATION
Displacement parametersBiso mean: 379.613 Å2
Baniso -1Baniso -2Baniso -3
1-0.41 Å24.49 Å20.78 Å2
2--1.53 Å22.47 Å2
3----1.94 Å2
Refinement stepCycle: 1 / Total: 23074
Refine LS restraints
Refinement-IDTypeDev idealDev ideal targetNumber
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_refined_d0.0080.01923612
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_bond_other_d0.0020.0222280
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_refined_deg1.3011.91232285
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_angle_other_deg0.96351151
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_1_deg9.7825.2653081
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_2_deg35.00224.624917
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_3_deg17.557153715
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_dihedral_angle_4_deg11.67715105
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_chiral_restr0.0770.23771
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_refined0.0060.0225887
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_gen_planes_other0.0020.025267
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_nbtor_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_xyhbond_nbd_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_vdw_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_hbond_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_refined
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_symmetry_metal_ion_other
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_it21.10737.24411441
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcbond_other21.09937.24511440
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_it33.98455.75214251
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_mcangle_other33.98355.75214252
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_it21.11438.88212171
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scbond_other21.09838.88412169
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_it
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_scangle_other36.32957.63918033
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_refined49.73634449
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_long_range_B_other49.73534450
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_rigid_bond_restr
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_free
ELECTRON MICROSCOPYr_sphericity_bonded
LS refinement shellResolution: 3.6→3.693 Å / Total num. of bins used: 20
RfactorNum. reflection% reflection
Rwork3.956 10577 -
Rfree-0 -
Obs--100 %

+
About Yorodumi

-
News

-
Aug 12, 2020. New: Covid-19 info

New: Covid-19 info

  • New page: Covid-19 featured information page in EM Navigator

Related info.:Covid-19 info / Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

-
Mar 5, 2020. Novel coronavirus structure data

Novel coronavirus structure data

Related info.:Yorodumi Speices / Aug 12, 2020. New: Covid-19 info

External links:COVID-19 featured content - PDBj / Molecule of the Month (242):Coronavirus Proteases

+
Jan 31, 2019. EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

EMDB accession codes are about to change! (news from PDBe EMDB page)

  • The allocation of 4 digits for EMDB accession codes will soon come to an end. Whilst these codes will remain in use, new EMDB accession codes will include an additional digit and will expand incrementally as the available range of codes is exhausted. The current 4-digit format prefixed with “EMD-” (i.e. EMD-XXXX) will advance to a 5-digit format (i.e. EMD-XXXXX), and so on. It is currently estimated that the 4-digit codes will be depleted around Spring 2019, at which point the 5-digit format will come into force. (see PDBe EMDB page)
  • The EM Navigator/Yorodumi systems omit the EMD- prefix.

Related info.:Q: What is "EMD"? / ID/Accession-code notation in Yorodumi/EM Navigator

External links:EMDB at PDBe / Contact to PDBj

+
Jul 12, 2017. Major update of PDB

Major update of PDB

  • wwPDB released updated PDB data conforming to the new PDBx/mmCIF dictionary. This is a major update changing the version number from 4 to 5, and with Remediation, in which all the entries are updated. See below links for details.
  • In this update, many items about electron microscopy experimental information are reorganized (e.g. em_software). Now, EM Navigator and Yorodumi are based on the updated data.

External links:wwPDB Remediation / Enriched Model Files Conforming to OneDep Data Standards Now Available in the PDB FTP Archive

+
Jun 16, 2017. Omokage search with filter

Omokage search with filter

  • Result of Omokage search can be filtered by keywords and the database types

Related info.:Omokage search

Read more

-
Yorodumi

Thousand views of thousand structures

  • Yorodumi is a browser for structure data from EMDB, PDB, SASBDB, etc.
  • This page is also the successor to EM Navigator detail page, and also detail information page/front-end page for Omokage search.

Related info.:EMDB / PDB / SASBDB / Comparison of 3 databanks / Yorodumi Search / Aug 31, 2016. New EM Navigator & Yorodumi / Yorodumi Papers / Jmol/JSmol / Function and homology information / Changes in new EM Navigator and Yorodumi

Read more